Tesco, Asda, Lidl? These Supermarkets Have the Best Online Deals, Data Reveals

Spread the love
  • Tesco is officially the top UK retailer with the best online deals as they record a total weighted score of 8.24
  • Asda places second with a total weighted score of 7.19
  • BT Broadband has the worst online deals with a score of 2.1
  • The most frequently discounted products are boots (97 retailers have deals for them), bikes (88 retailers have deals for them), gardening (72 retailers have deals for them), and camera products (72 retailers have deals for them)
  • In terms of segmented sectors, Tesco has the best deals for supermarkets, Superdrug for health & beauty, PlayStation Store for electronics, Screwfix for garden & DIY, Starbucks Coffee for takeaway, and TK Maxx for fashion

Research has shown the UK places within the world’s top five online savvy shoppers. With so many e-commerce retailers, which ones provide the best and most frequent deals?

Interested in delving further, CouponHunt.org scoured hotukdeals.com to investigate which UK retailer provides the best deals. To calculate a score, CouponHunt.org analysed each retailer’s number of listings, average temperature score (a voting system with over 100 meaning a hot deal), and the average discount provided. 

These Retailers Have the Best Online Deals

Top 10 Retailers with the Best Valued Deals
RankRetailerNumber of Item ListingsAverage Temperature ScoreAverage Discount (%)Total Weighted Score
1.Tesco1,346303.0339.868.24
2.Asda862310.238.057.19
3.Vodafone585520.7139.216.84
4.Groupon589310.0541.176.49
5.Currys PC World989331.8921.675.78
6.Nike643285.6937.585.26
7.Argos2,428242.1731.415.26
8.Sainsbury’s633248.7439.195.09
9.Tesco Direct936189.2438.975.08
10.Amazon14,622199.932.255.08

Tesco really means it when they say “every little helps” as they possess the best online deals. Their total weighted score of 8.24 takes into consideration their 1,346 listed items, an average temperature score of 303.03 and their average discount across all products – an impressive 39.86%. Tesco’s most popular discounted product is beer.

In second place, with another supermarket, Asda scores a promising 7.19 total weighted result. Asda boasts 862 item listings and is boosted by its average temperature score of 310.2 and an average discount of 38.05%. Its most popular discounted product is also beer

Ranking in third, Vodafone scores 6.84. Interestingly, Vodafone has the highest temperature score (520.71) of the top 20 best retailers. Their most popular discounted product is its phone contract Vodafone.

These Retailers Have the Worst Online Deals

Bottom 10 Retailers with the Worst Valued Deals
RankRetailerNumber of Item ListingsAverage Temperature ScoreAverage Discount (%)Total Weighted Score
1.BT Broadband126108.3715.672.1
2.Ebuyer102175.4919.672.8
3.The Perfume Shop101180.0820.323.33
4.American Golf10452.329.83.68
5.Family & Friends Railcard113197.94204.38
6.All Beauty137130.6922.434.55
7.365games.co.uk127270.5413.384.56
8.ITS125239.9218.244.73
9.Plusnet129293.22114.74
10.CeX208185.9916.914.91

The retailer with the lowest total weighted score of 2.1 is BT Broadband. It maintained a low average score for its number of listings (126), average temperature score (108.37) and average discount (15.67%). BT Broadband’s most popular discounted product is broadband.

The second retailer with the worst deals is Ebuyer (total score of 2.8). The online electronics and technology retailer’s moderate temperature result (175.49) and average discount (19.67%) is dragged down by their low number of listings (102)

The Perfume Shop takes third place with a total weighted score of 3.33. Similar to Ebuyer, The Perfume Shop’slow number of item listings (101) is what causes the inferior ranking. Its most popular discounted product is aftershave.

These Are the Most Popular Discounted Products 

In addition, CouponHunt.org also looked into the top six most popular products from each of the product categories listed on hotukdeals.com to find the most popular discounted items. They counted how many times each product was listed in all 2,365 retailer’s discounts and found the top ten. 

The Top 10 Most Discounted Products
RankProductsNumber of Products Listed
1Boots97
2Bike88
3Gardening72
4Camera72
5Camping86
6Pool69
7Cinema67
8Sunglasses67
9Hotel66
10Pizza64

Methodology:

  1. CouponHunt.org scoured hotukdeals.com for the top six most popular products from each of the product categories listed.
  2. For each product, a maximum of 50 pages of listings was collected. The following variables were collected for each listing; title, post date, discount, price, retailer, and temperature score.
  3. The results were aggregated by the retailer and the following metrics were calculated; the number of listings, mode product, mode product count, average temperature score, average discount.
  4. The number of listings, average temperature score and average discount was used to percent rank each retailer.
  5. To help narrow CouponHunt.org’s results, another ranking table with the top and worst 20 retailers by the number of listings was calculated.
  6. In addition, retailers were segmented by sector group to give a list of the top five retailers.

Data commissioned by : CouponHunt.org

How useful was this post?

Click on a star to rate it!

Average rating 5 / 5. Vote count: 1

No votes so far! Be the first to rate this post.

Leave a Reply